Program

Spread the meeting

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

Wednesday February 5th

From 10:30 Registration
13:00 Welcome address and introduction to MicrobiotaMI 2020
Nicasio Mancini, Francesco Peri, Maria Rescigno

PLENARY SESSION 1
“Microbiota and immune cells”
Chairman: Ivan Zanoni

13.20 – “ILC in mucosal immunity“, Marco Colonna ( Washington University School of Medicine, St. Louis)

14:20 – OC01 Alessandra Consonni: “Analysis of the Therapeutic Effect of Bifidobacterium Administration on Experimental Autoimmune Myasthenia Gravis in Lewis Rats”. (abstract OC01)

14:35 – OC02 Jessica Perego: “Dissecting the role of the gut microbiota in immune modulation of Multiple Sclerosis”. (abstract OC02)

14:50 – OC03 Lisa Perruzza: “Microbiota-mediated shaping of gut secretory IgA in systemic metabolism”. (abstract OC03)

15:05 – Flash Presentations (P04. P05, P07, P10, P12)

15:30 – Poster Session and Coffee break

PLENARY SESSION 2
“Gut-liver-brain axis”
Chairmen: Simona Lodato, Pasquale Striano

16:00 – “Gut microbes and host metabolism: focus on recent translational approaches“, Patrice D. Cani (University of Louvain, UCLouvain, Belgium)

17:00 – “Pharmacology of Intestinal Microbiota Transplantation: C. difficile and beyond“, Alexander Khoruts (Department of Gastroenterology, Hepatology and Nutrition, University of         Minnesota Medical School, USA)

17:45 – OC04 Sara Carloni: “Identification of a Choroid Plexus Vascular Barrier whose Closure upon Intestinal Inflammation Leads to Behavioral Impairments”. (abstract OC04)

18:00 – OC05 Antonella Riva: “Bristol Stool Test support to explore potential dysbiosis in children with epilepsy”. (abstract OC05)

18:15 – OC06 Alessandra Silvestri: “Superabsorbent hydrogel supplementation prevents hepatic steatosis and insulin resistance in high fat diet-induced NAFLD pre-clinical model”. (abstract OC06)

18:30 / 19:15 – Flash Psesentations (P13, P16, P17, P22, P24, P26, P28)

Thursday February 6th

PLENARY SESSION 3
“Microbiota and Pathogens”
Chairman: Maria Rescigno

09:00 – “Microbial competition for metal ions in the inflamed gut“, Manuela Raffatellu (Center for Microbiome Innovation, University of California San Diego, La Jolla, CA, USA)

10:00 – OC07 Marialaura Gallo: “How mutualism evolves: Dissecting the role of the host in microbiota evolution”. (abstract OC07)

10:15 – OC08 Melania Maccario: “Enteric microbiome markers as early predictors of clinical outcomes in liver transplant: results of an ongoing prospective study”. (abstract OC08)

10:30 – OC09 Antonio Mazzarelli: “Parasites and gut microbiota: is there a link?”. (abstract OC09)

10:45 – Flash Presentations (P29, P31, P32)

11:00 – Poster Session and Coffee break

PLENARY SESSION 4
“Gut-bone marrow axis”
Chairman: Nicasio Mancini

11:30 – “Gut microbiota and host defense against infectious diseases“, Eric Pamer (Duchossois Family Institute, University of Chicago, IL, USA)

12:30 – “Microbiota modulate outcome of allogeneic stem cell transplantation“, Ernst Holler (Department of Pediatric Oncology and Hematology, University of Regensburg, Germany)

13:15 – OC10 Arianna Brevi: “The commensal Prevotella heparinolytica skews dendritic cells towards a pro-Th17 phenotype and accelerates multiple myeloma progression”. (abstract OC10)

13:30 – OC11 Francesco Strati: “Antibiotic-induced gut microbiome and metabolome alterations affects therapeutic FMT efficacy”. (abstract OC11)

13:45    Snack lunch

PLENARY SESSION 5
“Mucosal surface microbiota”
Chairmen: Enrico Papaleo

14:30 – “Friend or Foe? The genitourinary microbiota in Health and disease“, Karen Sfanos (Department of Urology, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, MD, USA)

15:30 – “Gut mycobiota in Immunity and Inflammation“, Iliyan Iliev (Weill Cornell University, New York, USA)

16:15 – OC12 Virginia Amato:  “Differential composition of vaginal microbiome is associated with successful intrauterine insemination (IUI) in couples with idiopathic infertility: a prospective observational study.” (abstract OC12)

16:30 – OC13 Pederzoli Filippo: “Sex specific alterations in the urinary and intratissutal microbiome in therapy naïve urothelial bladder cancer patients”. (abstract OC13)

16:45 – OC14 Barbara Cassani: “Cutaneous barrier leakage and gut inflammation drive skin disease in Omenn Syndrome”. (abstract OC14)

Friday February 7th

PLENARY SESSION 6
“Microbiota and immune system: from allergies to cancer”
Chairmen: Iliyan Iliev, Alessandro Repici

09:00 – “Microbiota control of tissue immunity and repair“, Yasmine Belkaid (Laboratory of Immune Systems Biology, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (NIAID), USA)

10:00 – “Role of the gut microbiota in causation, detection and treatment of cancer“, Paul O’ Toole (School of Microbiology, University College of Cork, Ireland)

10:45 – OC15 Alice Bertocchi: “Identification of a new vascular marker correlating with colorectal cancer metastatization to distant organ”. (abstract OC15)

11:00 – OC16 Wietske Pieters: “Intestinal tumor development in Lynch Syndrome: a role for the microbiota?”. (abstract OC16)

11:15 – Coffee break

PLENARY SESSION 7
“Global microbiota signatures and pathologies”
Chairman: Francesco Peri

11.30 – “The hidden human microbiome diversity and personalized host-microbiome interaction“, Nicola Segata (University of Trento, Italy)

12:30 – OC17 Giuseppe Ancona: “The impact of sexual behaviour and cardiovascular risk factors on gut microbial dysbiosis HIV related”. (abstract OC17)

12:45 – OC18 Matteo Calgaro: “Assessment of single cell RNA-seq statistical methods on microbiome data”. (abstract OC18)

13:00 – OC19 Federica Corso: “Fecal microbiota, serum biomarkers, diet and lifestyle: colorectal cancer risk and prognosis”. (abstract OC19)

13:15 – Poster Prizes and Closing remarks (Nicasio Mancini, Francesco Peri, Maria Rescigno)